Passion for Success
Login
Bookmarks

Available Vacancies at Lidl

To us it is vital that when working with Lidl you reap the benefits, not only of a typical employer, but also of a multinational retail chain!

To Job Search Section
Job Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Version 6.0; Status 04/21/2021)

Privacy policy for our career website, our recruiting portal and for an application

Thank you for your interest in data protection at Lidl. We want to offer you a safe and secure experience when visiting our online portals and applying for career opportunities at Lidl (career site and recruiting portal). Protecting your personal data is just one way of offering quality customer service.
The following privacy policy will inform you on the processing of your personal data with reference to:

1) the career website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt, performed by Lidl Malta Limited (hereinafter also ‘Lidl’), having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), e-mail address privacyforyou@lidl.com.mt;

2) the recruiting portal, performed by Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG (hereinafter also ‘Lidl Stiftung’), with registered office in Stiftsbergstrasse 1, 74172 Neckarsulm - Germany (as a Data Controller), e-mail address talent_sourcing@lidl.com;

3) the application, performed by Lidl Malta Limited (hereinafter also ‘Lidl’), having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), e-mail address jobs@lidl.com.mt;

‘Personal data’ refers to information that can be directly or indirectly attributable to or assigned to you (as a Data Subject). 

The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’). 

Our full details, including contact details, can be read below.

1    On the career website

In the following section Lidl Malta Ltd., as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you visit the career website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt. The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time. 

2    On the recruiting portal (creation of a candidate profile)

Thank you for your interest in a career with Lidl. In the following section Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you visit the recruiting portal.

3    When you apply

In the following section Lidl Malta Ltd., as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you apply to a job position on our recruiting portal. The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time. 

4    Your rights as a Data Subject