Passion for Success
Job Search Login
Bookmarks

Available Vacancies at Lidl

To us it is vital that when working with Lidl you reap the benefits, not only of a typical employer, but also of a multinational retail chain!

To Job Search Section

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Version 6.0; Status 04/21/2021)

Privacy policy for our career website, our recruiting portal and for an application

Thank you for your interest in data protection at Lidl. We want to offer you a safe and secure experience when visiting our online portals and applying for career opportunities at Lidl (career site and recruiting portal). Protecting your personal data is just one way of offering quality customer service.
The following privacy policy will inform you on the processing of your personal data with reference to:

1) the career website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt, performed by Lidl Malta Limited (hereinafter also ‘Lidl’), having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), e-mail address privacyforyou@lidl.com.mt;

2) the recruiting portal, performed by Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG (hereinafter also ‘Lidl Stiftung’), with registered office in Stiftsbergstrasse 1, 74172 Neckarsulm - Germany (as a Data Controller), e-mail address talent_sourcing@lidl.com;

3) the application, performed by Lidl Malta Limited (hereinafter also ‘Lidl’), having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), e-mail address jobs@lidl.com.mt;

‘Personal data’ refers to information that can be directly or indirectly attributable to or assigned to you (as a Data Subject). 

The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’). 

Our full details, including contact details, can be read below.

1    On the career website

In the following section Lidl Malta Ltd., as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you visit the career website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt. The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time. 

1.3 Use of cookies and similar technologies for processing usage data

Data Controller, purpose of data processing and legal bases:

Lidl Malta Ltd., with registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta, is the Controller for data processing activities in the context of the use of cookies and other similar technologies for processing usage data on all (sub-) domains under www.jobs.lidl.com.mt.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our websites. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, do not contain viruses, trojans or other types of malware. In the cookie, information is stored which is related to the specific device you use. This does not mean though, that we are directly informed about your identity. The other similar technologies for processing usage data are in particular the pixel tracker, the local storage, the session storage and the cache storage.

The use of cookies and other technologies serves the following purposes, depending on the category of the cookie or other technology:

•    Technically necessary: These are cookies and similar technologies, without which you cannot use our services (e.g. to display our website/functions you have requested correctly, save login data).
•    Convenience: These technologies allow us to take into account your actual or assumed preferences for the convenient use of our websites. For example, your preferences allow us to display our web pages in a language that is appropriate for you. It also helps us to avoid showing you offers that may not be available in your area. 
•    Statistics: These technologies enable us to compile anonymous statistics on the use of our services in order to tailor them to your needs. This enables us to determine, for instance, how we can adapt our websites even better to the habits of the users.
•    Marketing: These technologies enable us to display advertising content that is suitable for you, based on the analysis of your pattern of use. In this context, your pattern of use can also be tracked via different websites, browsers or terminal devices using a User ID (unique identifier). 

You can find an overview of the cookies and other similar technologies used, including the respective processing purpose, the storage period and any third-party provider involved, here
Within the scope of the use of cookies and similar technologies, depending on the purpose, the following categories of personal data are processed:

Technically necessary:
•    User entries to remember the input over several sub-pages (e.g. to select your preferred job offer in the section “current vacancies”);
•    Security-relevant incidents (e.g. detection of multiple failed login attempts);
•    Data to play multimedia content (e.g. playback of (product) videos selected by the user).

Convenience
•    User interface customization settings that are not linked to a permanent identifier (e.g. the active language selection or the specific display of search queries or maps in the section “current vacancies”).

Statistics:
•    Pseudonymized User profiles with information about the use of our websites. These include in particular:
      -  browser-typ/ -version,
      -  the operating system used,
      -  referrer URL (the previously visited website),
      -  host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
      -  time of the server request,
      -  individual user ID and
      -  triggered events on the website (browsing patterns).
•    The IP address is anonymized, so that it cannot be traced back to your person.
•    Based solely on the user ID itself, we cannot draw any conclusions about your person.

Marketing:
•    Pseudonymized user profiles with information about the use of our website. These include in particular:
      -  IP address,
      -  individual user ID,
      -  potential product interest and
      -  triggered events on the website (browsing patterns).  
•    The IP address is anonymized, so that it cannot be traced back to your person.
•    Based solely on the user ID itself, we cannot draw any conclusions about your person.

The legal basis for the use of convenience, statistical and marketing cookies and of similar technologies is your consent in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) GDPR. The legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies and similar technologies is article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) GDPR, i.e. we process your data to provide our services in the course of initiation or performance of the contract.

You can withdraw / adjust your consent for future processing at any point, without impacting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent until the moment of withdraw. Simply click here and make your selection. By removing the corresponding check marks, you can easily withdraw your consent to the respective processing purposes.

Cookies can also be blocked at a general level. However, this block would have an impact on the use of the website and the services offered therein. All the latest browsers allow you to change the settings on cookies that are usually found in the menu of your browser under 'options' or 'preferences'. To understand how to set them up, you can consult the following links:
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox 
Internet Explorer 
Safari browser

For information on how to manage cookies through other browsers, it is useful to consult the online help files. If this information is not sufficient, we advise you to consult the "Help" section of the browser for more details.

Additionally, our site includes third party content. These third parties may use, with prior consent (where necessary), their own cookies as part of the content integrated on our site. Although these cookies are included in the overview of the cookies and other technologies used, we have no access to these cookies and we are in no way (joint) Data Controllers. For more information see paragraph 6 of this privacy policy.

Recipients / Categories of recipients:

Within the scope of data processing by means of cookies and similar technologies, we use specialised service providers, especially from the sector of online marketing. These service providers process your data on our behalf as processors, are in each case carefully selected and contractually obliged in accordance with article 28 GDPR, except for those third parties identified under paragraph 6 of this privacy policy. 

In the context of our collaboration with Google LLC and Facebook Ireland Limited, your personal data may be also processed on servers located in the USA for statistical and marketing purposes.

Storage period / Criteria to determine the storage period:

You can find the storage period for cookies and other similar technologies in our list of cookies. If "persistent" is stated in the "expiration" column, the cookie or other similar technology is stored permanently until the corresponding consent is revoked.

2    On the recruiting portal (creation of a candidate profile)

Thank you for your interest in a career with Lidl. In the following section Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you visit the recruiting portal.

3    When you apply

In the following section Lidl Malta Ltd., as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you apply to a job position on our recruiting portal. The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time. 

4    Your rights as a Data Subject