Passion for Success
Job Search Login Bookmarks

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Version 1.3; dated 28/09/2022)

Privacy policy for our career website, our recruiting portal and for an application

Thank you for your interest in data protection at Lidl. We want to offer you a safe and secure experience when visiting our online portals and applying for career opportunities at Lidl (career site and recruiting portal). Protecting your personal data is just one way of offering quality customer service.

The following privacy policy will inform you on the processing of your personal data with reference to:

1) the career website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt, performed by Lidl Malta Limited (hereinafter also ‘Lidl’), having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), e-mail address privacymt@lidl.com.mt;

2) the recruiting portal, performed by Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG (hereinafter also ‘Lidl Stiftung’), with registered office in Stiftsbergstrasse 1, 74172 Neckarsulm - Germany (as a Data Controller), e-mail address talent_sourcing@lidl.com;

3) the application, performed by Lidl Malta Limited (hereinafter also ‘Lidl’), having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller), e-mail address recruiting@lidl.com.mt.

‘Personal data’ refers to information that can be directly or indirectly attributable to or assigned to you (as a Data Subject).

The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

Our full details, including contact details, can be read below.

1    On the career website

In the following section Lidl Malta Ltd., as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you visit the career website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt. The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time.

1.3 Use of cookies and similar technologies for processing usage data

Data Controller, purpose of data processing and legal bases

Lidl Malta Ltd., with registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta, is the Controller for data processing activities in the context of the use of cookies and other similar technologies for processing usage data on all (sub-) domains under www.jobs.lidl.com.mt.

In the context of using the "Facebook pixel", cookies are placed on our website with your consent (see cookies with provider or designation "Facebook" and/or “Meta Platforms” in our cookie notices). We and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (Facebook), act as joint controllers under Article 26 of the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for data processing activities associated with the pixel. In the context of using the "Facebook pixel", cookies are placed on our website with your consent (see cookies with provider or designation "Facebook" and/or “Meta Platforms” in our cookie notices). We and Metaplatforms Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (Facebook), act as joint controllers under Article 26 of the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for data processing activities associated with the pixel. You can view the agreement underlying the cooperation with Facebook here. The pixel collects data about your use of our website and compares it with data from Facebook in order to show you personalized advertising by us on Facebook's websites. Facebook also uses the data for its own advertising purposes and for third party advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Privacy policy. In that policy, you can also find further information on how you can assert your rights as data subject described below directly against Facebook with regard to your data processed by Facebook.

When cookies and similar technologies are used to process usage data (in particular local storage), files are stored locally on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website. These files do not cause any harm to your end device, nor do they contain any viruses, trojans or other malware. They store information in connection with the end devices you use. This does not, however, mean that we will immediately become aware of your identity.
The use of cookies and other technologies serves the following purposes, depending on the category of the cookie or other technology:

  • Technically necessary: These are cookies and similar technologies, without which you cannot use our services (e.g. to display our website/functions you have requested correctly, save login data).
  • Convenience: These technologies allow us to take into account your actual or assumed preferences for the convenient use of our websites. For example, your preferences allow us to display our web pages in a language that is appropriate for you. It also helps us to avoid showing you offers that may not be available in your area. 
  • Statistics: These technologies enable us to compile anonymous statistics on the use of our services in order to tailor them to your needs. This enables us to determine, for instance, how we can adapt our websites even better to the habits of the users.
  • Marketing: These technologies enable us to display advertising content that is suitable for you, based on the analysis of your pattern of use. In this context, your pattern of use can also be tracked via different websites, browsers or terminal devices using a User ID (unique identifier).

You can find an overview of the cookies and other similar technologies used, including the respective processing purpose, the storage period and any third-party provider involved, here.
Within the scope of the use of cookies and similar technologies, depending on the purpose, the following categories of personal data are processed:

Technically necessary:
•    User entries to remember the input over several sub-pages (e.g. to select your preferred job offer in the section “current vacancies”);
•    Security-relevant incidents (e.g. detection of multiple failed login attempts);
•    Data to play multimedia content (e.g. playback of (product) videos selected by the user).

Convenience
•    User interface customization settings that are not linked to a permanent identifier (e.g. the active language selection or the specific display of search queries or maps in the section “current vacancies”).

Statistics:
•    Pseudonymized User profiles with information about the use of our websites. These include in particular:

  1. browser-typ/ -version,
  2. the operating system used,
  3. referrer URL (the previously visited website),
  4. host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  5. time of the server request,
  6. individual user ID and
  7. triggered events on the website (browsing patterns)

•    The IP address is anonymized, so that it cannot be traced back to your person.
•    Based solely on the user ID itself, we cannot draw any conclusions about your person.

Marketing:
•    Pseudonymized user profiles with information about the use of our website. These include in particular:

  1. IP address,
  2. individual user ID,
  3. potential product interest and
  4. triggered events on the website (browsing patterns).

•    The IP address is anonymized, so that it cannot be traced back to your person.
•    Based solely on the user ID itself, we cannot draw any conclusions about your person.

The legal basis for the use of convenience, statistical and marketing cookies and of similar technologies is your consent in accordance with article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) GDPR. The legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies and similar technologies is article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) GDPR, i.e. we process your data to provide our services in the course of initiation or performance of the contract.

You can withdraw / adjust your consent for future processing at any point, without impacting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent until the moment of withdraw. Simply click here and make your selection.

Cookies can also be blocked at a general level. However, this block would have an impact on the use of the website and the services offered therein. All the latest browsers allow you to change the settings on cookies that are usually found in the menu of your browser under 'options' or 'preferences'. To understand how to set them up, you can consult the following links:

Google Chrome 
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Safari browser

For information on how to manage cookies through other browsers, it is useful to consult the online help files. If this information is not sufficient, we advise you to consult the "Help" section of the browser for more details.

Additionally, our site includes third party content. These third parties may use, with prior consent (where necessary), their own cookies as part of the content integrated on our site. Although these cookies are included in the overview of the cookies and other technologies used, we have no access to these cookies and we are in no way (joint) Data Controllers. For more information see paragraph 6 of this privacy policy.

Recipients / Categories of recipients:

Within the scope of data processing by means of cookies and similar technologies, we use specialised service providers, especially from the sector of online marketing. These service providers process your data on our behalf as processors, are in each case carefully selected and contractually obliged in accordance with article 28 GDPR, except for those third parties identified under paragraph 6 of this privacy policy. 
In the context of our collaboration with Google LLC and Facebook Ireland Limited, your personal data may be also processed on servers located in the USA for statistical and marketing purposes.

Storage period / Criteria to determine the storage period:

You can find the storage period for cookies and other similar technologies in our list of cookies. If "persistent" is stated in the "expiration" column, the cookie or other similar technology is stored permanently until the corresponding consent is revoked.

2    On the recruiting portal (creation of a candidate profile)

Thank you for your interest in a career with Lidl. In the following section Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you visit the recruiting portal.

3    When you apply

In the following section Lidl Malta Ltd., as the Controller of personal data, informs you about the processing activity carried out when you apply to a job position on our recruiting portal. The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any subsidiary legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time. 

4    Your rights as a Data Subject