Quality costs less

Let yourself be surprised by our working environment and the evolution of our company. Discover our opportunities!

Data protection

Data Protection Provisions

(Version 1.0; dated September 27, 2018)

Thank you for your interest in the protection of your personal data on our website. When you visit our website we want you to feel safe and comfortable and for you to see our implementation of data protection as a customer-oriented quality feature.

The following data privacy policy will inform you of how and to what extent Lidl Malta Limited having registered office in Triq il-Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta (as a Data Controller) processes your personal data. ‘Personal data’ refers to information that can be directly or indirectly attributable to or assigned to you (as a Data Subject).

The processing of personal data in this context is carried out in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the national legislation on data protection namely, the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and any Subsidiary Legislation issued under the same as may be amended from time to time.

Our full details, including contact details, can be read below.

Contents

1.    Applicable Laws
2.    Overview
3.    Visiting our website
4.    Online presence and website optimization
4.1 Cookies – General information
4.2 Google Analytics
4.3 Onsite targeting and website optimization
4.4 Retargeting
4.5 Interest-based online advertising
4.6 Objection /Opt-out option
5.    General retention period
6.    E-mail contact
7.    Social media plug-ins
8.    Recipients outside the EU
9.    Embedded content
9.1 Video YouTube
9.2 Bing Maps
10.    Your rights as data subject
10.1 Overview
10.2 The right of access to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR
10.3 The right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR
10.4 The right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR
10.5 The right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR
10.6 The right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR
10.7 The right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR
10.8 Additional information that may be required from the data subject
11.    Contact
11.1 Contacts for questions or to exercise your data protection rights
11.2  Contacts for questions on data protection
11.3  Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority
12. Name and contact details of the Data Controller and contact details of the company's Data Protection Officer

 

1. Applicable Laws

As an entity established in Malta, EU, the main privacy laws that are applicable to Lidl Malta Limited in so far as you are concerned, are as follows:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) – the ‘GDPR’.
  • The Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) as well as the various subsidiary legislation issued under the same – the ‘DPA’;

 

2. Overview

When you visit our website, various information is exchanged between your device and our server. This may also include personal data. Information collected in this way is used for reasons including optimizing our website and displaying advertising in your device's browser as well as to pursue the purposes set out in this policy.


3. Visiting our website

Purpose of data processing/Legal basis:

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device sends the following information automatically and without any action on your part to our website’s server:

  • the IP address of the requesting web-enabled device;
  • the date and time of access;
  • the name and URL of the viewed file;
  • the website/application from which access was made (referrer URL);
  • the browser you are using and, if applicable, the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer and the name of your access provider;
  • in general, your browsing data in accordance with the Cookie Policy available under section 4 of the present privacy policy

The information mentioned above is temporarily stored in log files for the following purposes:

  • to browse the website;
  • to ensure a smooth connection and that our website/application is easy to use;
  • to evaluate system security and stability;
  • to comply with legal obligations.

The legal basis for processing the IP address is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in the above-listed purposes of data processing. If the data processing is necessary to carry out a contract, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

Recipients/Categories of recipients:
For the aforementioned purposes, your personal data may be transferred to the following categories of recipients: (i) third-party suppliers of assistance and advice for Lidl Malta Ltd. with reference (e.g.) to the following sectors: technological, accounting, administrative, legal, insurance, IT; (ii) companies of the group to which Lidl Malta Ltd. belongs; (iii) subjects and authorities which right of access to personal data is recognized by law, regulations or provisions issued by the competent authorities. Depending on the specific case, these recipients will process such personal data as data controllers or processors.

Storage period/ Criteria for determining the storage period:
The data described in this section will be stored as long as you browse the website and in any case for the period necessary to pursue the purposes set out in this policy. After then the personal data are automatically deleted.


4. Online presence and website optimization

4.1 Cookies – General information

On our website we use technical cookies on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR. Cookies are small files which are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, they do not contain any viruses, Trojans or other malware. Cookies store information which relates to the specific device used. However, this does not mean that we obtain any direct knowledge of your identity through them. Using cookies enables us to design our services to be more enjoyable for you to use. For example, we use session cookies in order to identify that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted after you leave our website. In addition, we use temporary cookies to improve user-friendliness, which are stored on your device for a specific period of time. When you revisit our website to use our services, it recognizes automatically that you have visited previously, and knows which inputs you made or settings you used, so that you do not need to repeat these actions.
We also use cookies to collect statistics on the use of our website in order to optimize our service and to display information that is specifically tailored to you. These cookies allow us to recognize that you have previously visited our website the next time you visit it. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can configure your browser not to store cookies on your computer or to always display a warning before a new cookie is saved. However, full deactivation of cookies may mean that you are not able to use all functions of our website.
You can find an overview of the cookies used and further information (e.g. storage period) in our Cookie Policy .


4.2 Google Analytics

Purpose of data processing/Legal basis:
For the purposes of demand-oriented design and ongoing optimization of our websites, we use Google Analytics on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The cookies generate the following information about your use of this website:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating System used
  • Referrer URL (the page previously visited)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request


The information is used to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide services associated with use of the web pages and use of the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet sites. The IP addresses are anonymized so that it is not possible to assign them (known as IP masking).

 

You can prevent the installation of cookies in your browser software settings; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can also prevent collection and processing of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google by downloading and installing this browser add-on .As an alternative to the browser add-on, in particular when using browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This creates an opt-out cookie to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website, and it is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser you will have to reset the opt-out cookie. Further information about data privacy with regard to Google Analytics can be found on the Google Analytics website.  


Recipients/Categories of recipients:
The information generated in the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. To our knowledge, your IP address is never associated with other data held by Google. This information may also be transferred to third parties if it is required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf.


Storage period/ Criteria for determining the storage period:
After the IP address has been anonymized, it is no longer possible to link this data to you. The statistically processed data will be deleted in Google Analytics after 24 months. There is no longer any personal reference to individuals in reports generated on the basis of Google Analytics.


4.3 Onsite targeting and website optimization

Purpose of data processing/Legal basis:
Information is collected and assessed on our website using cookies to optimize our websites and the advertisements displayed on them. This is to ensure, in particular, that based on your current usage behavior, only advertising oriented to your actual or presumed interests is displayed on your devices. The information processed for these purposes contains, for example, information about which of our job vacancies you were interested in. The legal basis for this data processing is your express consent provided by means of the cookie banner according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. Our websites are optimized for a better offering; avoiding the display of advertisements that are uninteresting for you is in both your and our interests. The collection and assessment of data is pseudonymized, making it impossible to identify you. In particular, the information is not combined with your personal data.


Recipients/Categories of recipients:
Data recipients are the service providers highlighted above that process your data on a contractual basis solely for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Storage period/ Criteria for determining the storage period:
The cookies used here and the information they contain are stored in accordance with the Cookie Policy , and immediately deleted in case of objection.


4.4 Retargeting

Purpose of data processing/Legal basis:

We also use retargeting technologies of various providers, in order to make our online offering tailored to you more interesting. To do so, our website places a cookie that collects data of interest using pseudonyms. The program collects anonymized information on your surfing behavior for marketing purposes that it stores as cookie text files on your computer and analyses by means of an algorithm. This then enables targeted job vacancies to be placed as personalized banner ads of interest to you on our partners' websites. The data collected is never used to personally identify the visitor to this website. No directly personal data are processed nor is any user profile combined with personal data. The legal basis for this data processing is your express consent provided by means of the cookie banner according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. We want to ensure that only advertising oriented to your actual or presumed interests is displayed on your devices via the targeting measures employed. It is in both your and our interests to avoid bothering you with advertisements that are of no interest.


Should you nevertheless prefer not to see any further personalized banner ads, you can object to this data collection and storage for the future as follows:

  • Clicking on the button displayed in each banner ad (e.g. "i") will take you to the provider's website. The retargeting technology system will be explained to you again and the "opt-out" option offered. If you opt out of a provider, an opt-out cookie is stored on your computer that prevents the future display of banner ads by that provider. Please take into account that this opt out can only be undertaken from your computer and that the respective opt-out cookies should not be deleted from your computer.
  • Alternatively, you can also use the objection option stated in section 4.5 of these data protection provisions.


Recipients/Categories of recipients:
We use retargeting technologies from various providers that process the aforementioned data on our website. Please see our Cookie Policy  for further information on the cookies these service providers use.


Storage period/ Criteria for determining the storage period:
The cookies used for retargeting purposes and the information they contain are stored for the period stated in the Cookie Policy  and then automatically deleted.


4.5 Interest-based online advertising

To ensure that we only display advertising to you that is also relevant for you, we use cookies to assess your usage behavior in a purely pseudonymized manner on our website. This enables us to determine your interests with respect to our job vacancies. To this end, we assess in particular which job vacancies you have seen on our website, with the help of the service providers listed in section 4.
The legal basis for this data processing is your express consent provided by means of the cookie banner according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.
You can use the objection option stated in section 4 in order to stop assessment of your user behavior as described there. You can also prevent interest-based advertising by a number of self-regulatory-compliant members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (www.edaa.eu/european-principles/),  including Lidl, via the Preference Manager on the website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ma. Please note that an opt-out cookie is placed on your computer for this purpose. If you delete this, interest-based advertising will be displayed to you again.


4.6 Objection /Opt-out option

You can turn off the targeting technologies described in sections 4.3 and 4.4 by disabling the relevant cookie setting in your browser (see also section 4.1). You also have the possibility of preventing interest-based personalized advertising using the Preference Manager or activating the opt-out cookies described in section 3.5.

 

5.    General retention period

We will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary (taking into consideration the purpose for which it was originally obtained). The criteria we use to determine what is ‘necessary’ depends on the particular personal data in question and the specific relationship We have with you (including its duration). Specific retention periods have already been indicated above. The following are the general rules we follow when establishing our general retention obligations.

Our normal practice is to determine whether there is/are any specific EU and/or Maltese law(s) (for example tax or corporate laws) permitting or even obliging us to keep certain Personal Data for a certain period of time (in which case We will keep the personal data for the maximum period indicated by any such law). For example, any data that can be deemed to be ‘accounting records’ must be kept for ten (10 years).

We would also have to determine whether there are any laws and/or contractual provisions that may be invoked against us by you and/or third parties and if so, what the prescriptive periods for such actions are (this is usually five (5) years in those cases where we have a contractual relationship with you or two (2) years where we have no such contractual relationship). In such case, ee will keep any relevant personal data that We may need to defend ourselves against any claim(s), challenge(s) or other such action(s) by You and/or third parties for such time as is necessary.

Where your personal data is no longer required by us, we will either securely delete or anonymise the personal data in question.

 

6. E-mail contact

Personal information that you provide to us by e-mail is of course treated confidentially. We use your data solely for the purpose of processing your inquiry. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR since the data processing results from the aim of answering your request or resolving any problems and thus maintaining and encouraging your satisfaction as a user of our website.


Recipients/Categories of recipients
As a general principle we will not transfer the personal data described in this section to third parties. In exceptional cases, data is processed on our behalf by processors. These are carefully selected in each case, audited by us and bound by contract in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.


Storage period/ Criteria for determining the storage period:
All the personal data that you send us in inquiries by e-mail will be deleted or anonymized no later than 90 days after the final response is sent.


7. Social media plug-ins

Purpose of data processing/Legal basis:
As a means of raising awareness of our company, we place social plug-ins to the social networks Facebook, Instagram, Youtube and LinkedIn  on our website, only upon your express consent provided by means of the cookie banner according with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR,. The respective provider is responsible for ensuring operation is compliant with data protection law. Our integration of these plug-ins via the two-click method 

provides these visitors to our website with the best protection possible. This method enables you to activate the deactivated social media plug-ins. You can deactivate them at any time thereafter. Deactivation does not result in deletion of data already transmitted to the social media provider. The social media plug-ins on our website are deactivated by default. Clicking on the plug-in icon activates it. Personal data is only transmitted to the respective social media provider after activation. The plug-in you have enabled immediately establishes a connection to the server of the social media provider you have selected, via your browser.
We have no influence on either the data collected or the data processing operations nor do we know the full scope of data collection or the purposes for processing.
The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as a user profile and uses it for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-driven design of its website. Such an assessment is performed in particular (also for non logged-in users) to place demand-driven advertising and to inform other social network users of your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles; to exercise this right, you must contact the respective plug-in provider. By means of plug-ins, we enable you to interact with social networks and other users, in order that we can improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user.
The data is transferred regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and, for instance, connect the website, the plug-in provider will store this information in your user account too and publicly share it with your contacts. We recommend regularly logging out after using a social network, particularly before activating the button as this enables you to prevent the plug-in provider from assigning information to your profile.

Recipients/Categories of recipients:
We place social media plug-ins to the following providers on our website:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
  • Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin , Ireland ;  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
  • LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Storage period/ Criteria for determining the storage period:
We have no information available on plug-in providers' deletion of collected data.


8. Recipients outside the EU

With the exception of the processing set out in sections 4.2 and 7, we do not share your personal data with recipients established outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. The processing operations specified in section 4.2 result in a transfer of data to Google Ireland Limited servers. Some of these servers are based in the USA. In its resolution dated 12 July 2016, the European Commission adopted the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which decides that there is an adequate level of data protection (“adequacy decision” in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR). The service provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, and the recipients stated in section 5 are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.
The processing mentioned in section 9.2 results in data transmission to servers of Microsoft Corporation. Microsoft Corporation participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. For more information about Microsoft Corporation’s privacy policy, please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

 

9. Embedded content

9.1 Video YouTube

Our online offering embeds YouTube videos that are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly on our website. These are all embedded in “extended privacy mode”, which means that no data regarding you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Data is transferred only if you play the videos. We have no influence on this data transfer.
You can find further information on the purpose and scope of the processing carried out by YouTube in the provider's privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy. YouTube's address and privacy policy: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway. Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=ma&gl=ma.

9.2 Bing Maps

If, in your browser or in the operating system or in other settings of your device, you have consented to the so-called geolocation according to Art. 6. (1) a) GDPR, we will use the map service offered by Bing Maps. This function is used exclusively to be able to show you interactive maps directly on the website and to allow you to comfortably use the map function to find job offers in your area.
The map service Bing Maps is hosted on https://www.bing.com/maps and can be accessed directly from our website.
By visiting our website, the Bing Maps provider, Microsoft Corporation, receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. To use the functions of Bing Maps, it is necessary in the context of Internet communication to process your IP address. This is usually processed on a Microsoft server in the United States.
We have no influence on the specific data processing by Bing Maps. For more information on the purpose and scope of the data processing by Bing Maps, please refer to the privacy statements of the provider. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy. Address and privacy statements of the Bing Maps Provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA, https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

 

10. Your rights as data subject

10.1 Overview

In addition to the right to revoke the consent you may have granted us, you also have the following rights provided the respective statutory requirements are met:

  • The right of access to information about your personal data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR.
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate data or to have incomplete data completed in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.
  • The right to erasure of your data stored with us in accordance with Art.17 GDPR.
  • The right to restriction of processing of your data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.
  • The right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR.
  • The right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.


10.2 The right of access to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR

You have the right, pursuant to Art. 15 (1) GDPR, upon request to receive information free of charge on the personal data about you that have been stored with us. This includes in particular:

You have the right, pursuant to Art. 15 (1) GDPR, upon request us to confirm whether or not we are processing personal data that concerns you and, if we are, to receive information free of charge on the personal data about you that have been stored with us. This includes in particular:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data which are processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific details are not possible, the criteria used to determine the period;
  • the right to rectification or erasure of your personal data, to restrict the processing by the Data Controller or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • any available information about the source of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR relating to the transfer.


10.3 The right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.


10.4 The right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) or Art. 9 (2) a) GDPR, and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) or (2) GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • the personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services to children as referred to in Art. 8 (1) GDPR.


In any case, we shall not be legally bound to comply with your erasure request if the processing of your personal data is necessary:

  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (including but not limited to our data retention obligations); or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

There are other legal grounds entitling us to refuse erasure requests although the two instances above are the most likely grounds that may be invoked by us to deny such requests.

Where we have made the personal data public and are obliged to erase it, we will, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform third parties which are processing your personal data that you have requested the erasure by such third parties of any links to, or copy or replication of, that personal data.

 

10.5 The right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to ask to restrict (that is, store but not further process) your personal data but only when:

  • the accuracy of your personal data is contested (see the right to data rectification in 12.3 above), for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data; or
  • the Data Controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes for which they were collected but you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • you exercised your right to object and verification of our legitimate grounds to override your objection is pending.

Following your request for restriction, except for storing your personal data, the Data Controller may only process your personal data:

  • where we have your consent; or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or
  • for reasons of important public interest.


10.6 The right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to ask to provide your personal data (that you shall have provided to the Data Controller)to youin a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or (where technically feasible) to have it “ported” directly to another Data Controller, provided this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. This right shall only apply where:

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.


10.7 The right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR

Under the conditions set out in Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to data processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.
In those cases where we only process your personal data when this is 1.) necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or  2.) when processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, you shall have the right to object to processing of your personal data by us. Where an objection is entered, the processing of data shall cease, unless we as data controller provide compelling and legitimate grounds requiring the continuation of the data processing which outweigh the objections you may have raised.

When your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

For the avoidance of all doubt, when we process your personal data when this is necessary for the performance of a contract, when necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or when processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person, this general right to object shall not subsist.

In any case you also have the right to lodge complaints at any time with the competent data protection supervisory authority (see 11.3 below).

 

10.8 Additional information that may be required from the data subject

As one of the security measures we implement, before being in the position to help you exercise your rights as described above we may need to verify your identity to ensure that we do not disclose to or share any personal data with any unauthorised individuals.

 

10.9 Time limit for a response

We try to reply to all legitimate requests within one month from receiving them. In some cases (for example, if the matter is particularly complex or if you send us multiple requests), it may take us longer than a month. In such cases, we will notify you accordingly and keep you updated.

 


11. Contact  

11.1 Contacts for questions or to exercise your data protection rights

If you have any questions about our website or would like to exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your data (data protection rights), you can contact our Service department: https://www.lidl.com.mt/en/Contact-Form.htm


11.2  Contacts for questions on data protection

If you have any further questions concerning the processing of your data, you can contact Lidl's Data Protection Officer (see section 10).


11.3  Right to raise an objection with the data protection supervisory authority

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with competent data protection supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner or the data protection supervisory authority of the country where you are resident.
We kindly ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues you may have with us first (even though, as stated above, you have a right to contact the competent authority at any time).

 

12. Name and contact details of the Data Controller and contact details of the company's Data Protection Officer

These Data Protection Provisions apply to the data processing carried out by Lidl Malta Ltd (“Data Controller”) and to the website www.jobs.lidl.com.mt. The Data Protection Officer for Lidl Malta Ltd. can be contacted using the above address, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, or using the e-mail address privacymt@lidl.com.mt.