Quality costs less

Let yourself be surprised by our working environment and the evolution of our company. Discover our opportunities!

Data protection

Protection of your privacy is important to us

Thank you for visiting our web site. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously; we are therefore not only committed to providing you with a comprehensive online service, but also to guaranteeing your right to informational self-determination; please note that the present privacy policy only applies to the Lidl Malta web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by a user via external links.

 1. Who are the data controller and the data processor?
Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Lidl Malta Ltd. with registered office in Triq il Karmnu, Luqa LQA 1311, Malta. Lidl Stiftung & Co.KG has been appointed as data processor in order to manage the technical part of the website and to carry out maintenance activities and may employ specifically appointed persons who might be external. Lidl Italia S.r.l. has also been appointed as data processor in order to process the services and the support requested via our web site.

 2. What personal data do we obtain from you?
a) Navigation data
The information systems and software procedures necessary to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Every time this website and its contents are accessed, access data is also stored by us in the form of a log file and at times by the data processor and by persons specifically appointed. Each log file contains the following information:

  • The website from which you access our page;
  • The IP address;
  • Date and time of access;
  • The client request;
  • The http response code;
  • The quantity of data transmitted;
  • Information on the browser and operating system used.

b) Data provided voluntarily by users
Lidl Malta Ltd., as the controller of personal data, informs that your personal data voluntarily provided by means of the online application form will be treated in accordance to the Data Protection Act CAP. 440 for the sole purpose of processing your application; such data may be shared with Lidl’s internal departments and with its parent company Lidl Italia S.r.l., as the processor of personal data, for the same purposes. Your personal data will not be disclosed or communicated to any other third party but may be processed in order to consider your application for other positions within Lidl Malta and therefore to eventually contact you with regards to the aforesaid different job vacancies. The submission of your personal data is not mandatory but is necessary in order to process your application. Adequate technical security measures are in place to ensure the security of your personal information.

c) Cookies
To make your visit on our website as comfortable as possible, we use cookies to display our job opportunities. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and are saved by your browser and therefore on your computer.
In the following overview you can obtain information on all cookies we use and the purposes for which we need them. Some of these cookies are strictly necessary to make this website available to you or to provide a more efficient and secure navigation and they do not allow acquiring the user’s personal identification data; these cookies have already been saved on your computer, without the need to ask for a specific consent. Others will only be saved with your consent.

                                                                       cookies table

For what concerns third party cookies, we invite you to read the related policies:

youtube: https://www.youtube.com/static?&template=privacy_guidelines

google analytics: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

You can of course set your browser not to store any cookies and to delete all existing cookies. If you are using Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari please follow the instructions below:

Internet Explorer:
1. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet options.
2. Click the Privacy tab, and then, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies, then click OK.

Firefox:
1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu and then select Options .
2. Select the Privacy panel.
3. Set "Firefox will:" to "Use custom settings for history".
4. Uncheck mark Accept cookies from sites to disable Cookies.
5. Click OK to close the Options window.

Safari:
1. At the top of the Safari window, click the "Cog" button, and then click on "Preferences".
2. Click the Security toolbar button and select the option "Accept cookies only from sites I visit".
3. Click the "Close" button to save your change.

Should you be using another internet browser, please check the instruction on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.

3. What rights do you have?
According to art. 21 of the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) you have the right to obtain information on the personal data held about you free of charge. Furthermore you can object to the processing of your personal data for future use at any time. According to the law, you also have the right of rectification, blocking or cancellation of the personal data held about you. To do so please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Department, whose details are provided below, by letter or e-mail.

4. Any further questions?
For any further questions regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Department.

Contact:
Lidl Malta Ltd.
Data Protection Department
Triq il Karmnu
Luqa LQA 1311
E-mail address:privacyit@lidl.com.mt